Live tenders questions and answers

ITT WCC Organisational Development 0414 (ITTWCC0414)


Question
If an organisation is already in the framework do we need to reapply?

 

Answer
The notice that has been advertised is for a complete renewal of the entire Framework Agreement and as such will require an application form from any organisation who desires to be on the new Framework.
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Question
Can you please clarify whether this tender is open to organisations who are based outside of Wales?  Section 4 of the ITT would seem to indicate that you are looking to select advisors and trainers from across Wales hence asking for clarification.


Answer
The tender is open to any organisation regardless of where they are based.  The work will, in the majority of cases, be in Wales and will require an element of face to face delivery.
____________________________________________________________________________________

Question
Would you please give further information regarding the following questions:

Ability to meet requirements

Q2  Lots 1.1-1.8  If we wish to bid for more than one lot, eg 1.1, 1.2, and 1.3 is the desired response 200 words per lot or 200 overall?

Q6  Lot 2.1, 2.7  If we wish to bid for more than one lot, eg 2,2, 2,2 and 2.3 is the desired response 200 words per lot or 200 overall?

Answer
Many thanks for your enquiry, questions 2 and 6 require a maximum of 200 words each overall.
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Question
Considering the geographical constraint of personally reviewing the document, I request you to provide us the following details before we buy the document:

1)  List of Items, Schedule of Requirements, Scope of Work, Terms of Reference, Bill of Materials required
2)  Soft Copy of the Tender Document through e-mail
3)  Names of countries that will eligible to participate in this tender
4)  Information about the Tendering Procedure and Guidelines
5)  Estimated Budget for this Purchase
6)  Any Extension or Bidding Deadlines?
7)  Any Addendum or Pre Bid meeting Minutes?

Answer
Thank you for your enquiry, please note the folllowing:  all relevant documentation is attached to the tender and no other documents can be supplied at this stage; all future tenders will be advertised on the Sell2Wales website and will follow European Union procurement guidelines; any organisation can apply for this tender but it will be a contractual requirement for suppliers to visit clients in person.
____________________________________________________________________________________

Question
1)  Insurance - we are insured to the commensurate level as assessed by our insurers - we are happy to increase our insurance to the level requested if we are successful - but are currently not insured to the level you request - is that ok?
2)  Additional information - are we able to submit any other supporting information (other than Appendix 4 and the certificates etc you requested)?  For example, we would like to submit our social value report.
3)  Are you looking for delivery of the training in both languages, or will you consider partners who produce materials in dual languages, or work with a translator during sessions?
4)  Do you have an expected group size for training (we would usually propose two trainers for groups of 35 or more participants)?

Answer
1)  With regards to insurance all we seek is an undertaking that if the organisation is successful insurance will be put in place when the first piece of work is allocated (no work can commence until proof is received by the Centre).
2)  If additional information is submitted this will not form a part of the material that is scored and will therefore have no bearing on the final decision.
3)  We will be looking to recruit trainers who can provide a service in English or Welsh but not necessarily in both.  If a group requires training through the medium of Welsh we will provide a trainer who can deliver in Welsh but this isn't a prerequisite of being on the Framework Agreement.
4)  Our workshop sizes are normally between six and 15 people and we will require one trainer per workshop - it is highly unlikely that workshop attendance would rise above 20 individuals.



Question
With regard to this Invitation to Tender - could you please confirm if you require a statement of turnover from each organisation involved in the tender submission or do you only require this information from the nominated lead organisation?

Answer
I can confirm that a statement of turnover is required from the lead contractor only.



Question
Can you let me have the necessary documents to submit a tender for the above.  It was not clear from your website where they should be downloaded and how they should be submitted.

Answer
On the Sell2Wales website notice you need to scroll down to the bottom of the page and click on Additional Documents tab to see the Invitation to Tender document.



Question
May we please get the documentation to prepare and submit to participate in the above contract.

Answer
Thank you for your enquiry, please note the following:  all relevant documentation is attached to the tender and no other documents can be supplied at this stage.



Question
The desirable competence for the Financial Planning and Forecasting Advisor role quotes ACCA, AAT and CIMA but not ACA.  ACA is a recognised accountancy qualification.  Is this an omission or is ACA not one of the desirable competences?

Answer
Many thanks for your query relating to the necessary competencies.  We can confirm that we would be willing to accept ACA as a suitable qualification under the Financial Planning and Forecasting Lot.



Question
In your tender on page 19, in the ability to meet requirements table you have stated in section 5 'Lots1.1-1.8 only.  Please detail the experience of your organisation in delivering similar Advice and Guidance Services (200 words per Specialist Advice and Guidance Area ticked).'

In section 6, you have stated 'Lot 2.1-2.7 only, Please detail the experience of your organisation in delivering similar Trainer Services (200 words max).'  Do you require 200 words in total or 200 words per training area?

Answer
Relating to section 6 we would expect to see 200 words per lot selected.